Cookie policy

In accordance with Article 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 (Personal Data Protection Code), Veronafiere S.p.A. (hereinafter Veronafiere) provides you with the extended information notice relating to the cookies installed on the website www.modelexpoitaly.it.

What are cookies?
Cookies are data created by a server and stored in a text file on the hard disk of your computer, tablet or smartphone; they inform the website of your use of the website and your behaviour patterns and preferences.
Cookies may be stored permanently on your device and have a variable duration (so-called persistent cookies) or may disappear when the browser is closed or have a limited lifespan (so-called session cookies).
Cookies can be installed by the website you are visiting (so-called first party cookies) or may be installed by other websites (so-called third party cookies).

Cookies used and purposes

  • Browsing cookies
    These first party session cookies ensure users with a safe and efficient surfing and use of the Website (managing surfing session).
  • Functionality cookies
    These first party persistent cookies are used to remember the users’ choices (language selection).
  • Cookies for media players
    These Youtube session cookies are used to store technical data needed to play back video or audio content, such as image quality, network link speed and buffering parameters.
  • Analytic cookies
    Google Analytics and Youtube cookies are used to collect information on the use of the Website (how many users visit the site, which pages are visited by users, how long to users spend on the Website etc…).
  • Profiling cookies
    These Youtube cookies are used to track users and to send ads in line with the preferences shown by users.
  • Social cookies
    These third party cookies allow users to interact with social networks (Facebook, Twitter, …) and in particular to share contents of the website through the same social networks.

The features of the cookies used on the Website are described in the following tables.

Cookie: Model Expo Italy
Name: _icl_current_language
Purpose: This cookie helps to display the website in chosen language
Type: First party
Duration: 1 day
Cookie: Model Expo Italy
Name: cookie_notice_accepted
Purpose: This technical cookie stores the user’s consent to the use of cookies on the website
Type: First party
Duration: 1 month
Cookie: Veronafiere
Name: ASPSESSIONID
Purpose: This cookie is set by the web server to identify a user session. It is not used by the website
Type: First party
Duration: End of browsing session
Cookie: Google Analytics
Name: _utma
Purpose: This cookie keeps track of the number of times a visitor has been to the site pertaining to the cookie, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred. Google Analytics uses the information from this cookie to calculate things like Days and Visits to purchase
Duration: 2 years
Name: _utmb
Purpose: The B and C cookies work together to calculate how long a visit takes. __utmb takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor enters a site
Duration: 30 minutes
Name: _utmc
Purpose: The B and C cookies work together to calculate how long a visit takes. __utmc takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor leaves a site
Duration: End of browsing session
Name: _utmz
Purpose: This cookie keeps track of where the visitor came from, what search engine you used, what link you clicked on, what keyword you used, and where they were in the world when you accessed a website
Duration: 6 mesi
Name: _utmt
Purpose: This cookie indicates the type of request, which is one of: event, transaction, item, or custom variable
Duration: 10 minutes
Type: Third party
More information: To prevent storage of these cookies, the user may follow the procedure that can be found at the following link
Cookie: Facebook
Name: datr
Purpose: The cookie helps identify suspicious login activity and keep users safe. For instance, it is used to flag questionable activity like failed login attempts and attempts to create multiple spam accounts
Duration: 2 years
Name: fr
Purpose: If a user is logged into Facebook, Facebook can place cookies on his/her computer through the site. This cookie is needed to use the like functionality in messages and updating his/her status
Duration: 3 months
Name: lu
Purpose: If a user is logged into Facebook, Facebook can place cookies on his/her computer through the site. This cookie is needed to use the like functionality in messages and updating his/her status
Duration: 2 years
Name: c_user
Purpose: This website carries embedded share Facebook buttons to enable users of the site to easily share articles with their friends through Facebook. The cookies monitor suspicious behaviours such as failed attempts to login or spam.
Duration: End of browsing session
Name: csm
Purpose: This website carries embedded share Facebook buttons to enable users of the site to easily share articles with their friends through Facebook. The cookies monitor suspicious behaviours such as failed attempts to login or spam
Duration: End of browsing session
Name: locale
Purpose: This website carries embedded share Facebook buttons to enable users of the site to easily share articles with their friends through Facebook. The cookies monitor suspicious behaviours such as failed attempts to login or spam
Duration: 1 week
Name: s
Purpose: This website carries embedded share Facebook buttons to enable users of the site to easily share articles with their friends through Facebook. The cookies monitor suspicious behaviours such as failed attempts to login or spam
Duration: End of browsing session
Name: xs
Purpose: This website carries embedded share Facebook buttons to enable users of the site to easily share articles with their friends through Facebook. The cookies monitor suspicious behaviours such as failed attempts to login or spam
Duration: End of browsing session
Type: Third party
More information: More information, also in relation to the methods through which it is possible to disable these cookies, can be found at the following link.
Cookie: Twitter
Name: guest_id
Purpose: If a visitor is logged into Twitter, Twitter can place cookies on his/her computer through the site. This cookie is needed to use the like functionality and it gains insight about a timeline
Type: Third party
Duration: 2 years
Name: _twitter_sess
Purpose: It determines whether you are logged in to twitter during your browser session. It also allows you to tweet about a page and record the number of times a page has been tweeted
Duration: End of browsing session
Name: auth_token
Purpose: It determines whether you are logged in to twitter during your browser session. It also allows you to tweet about a page and record the number of times a page has been tweeted
Duration: End of browsing session
Name: remember_checked_on
Purpose: It determines whether you are logged in to twitter during your browser session. It also allows you to tweet about a page and record the number of times a page has been tweeted
Duration: 10 years
Name: twid
Purpose: It determines whether you are logged in to twitter during your browser session. It also allows you to tweet about a page and record the number of times a page has been tweeted
Duration: End of browsing session
More information: For more information visit this page.
Cookie: Google
Name: NID
Purpose: These cookies are used by Google to generate images for maps or to generate a CAPTCHA images to help protect our site from “spambots”
Type: Third party
Duration: 6 months
More information: For more information click here.
Cookie: YouTube
Name: GEUP
Purpose: Advertising purpose. A unique identifier given to each computer that allows tracking of YouTube videos by Google
Duration: 2 years
Name: PREF
Purpose: Advertising purpose. A unique identifier given to each computer that allows tracking of YouTube videos by Google
Duration: 6 months
Name: VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
Purpose: Advertising purpose. Remembers if YouTube should show the new-style or old-style video interface to you
Duration: 7 months
Name: YSC
Purpose: Analytics purpose. A unique identifier given to site visitor when viewing a video.
Duration: End of browsing session
Name: __utma
Purpose: This cookie keeps track of the number of times a visitor has been to the site pertaining to the cookie, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred. Google Analytics uses the information from this cookie to calculate things like Days and Visits to purchase
Duration: 2 years
Name: __utmz
Purpose: This cookie keeps track of where the visitor came from, what search engine you used, what link you clicked on, what keyword you used, and where they were in the world when you accessed a website
Duration: 6 months
Name: broadcast-start-time-guide
Purpose: Data about visualization of videos, streamings, audiovisual content and the user’s preferences to provide default options (about volume, quality, bandwidth, etc..)
Duration: End of browsing session
Name: live_highlight_clip_creation
Purpose: Data about visualization of videos, streamings, audiovisual content and the user’s preferences to provide default options (about volume, quality, bandwidth, etc..)
Duration: End of browsing session
Type: Third party
More information: For more information visit this page
Cookie: LiveRail
Name: lr_uid
Purpose: This cookie is used by Facebook to maintain the appearances as well as the interactions with the Facebook Like and Share buttons
Duration: 3 months
Name: lr_unique_hash
Purpose: This cookie is used by Facebook to maintain the appearances as well as the interactions with the Facebook Like and Share buttons
Duration: 3 months
Type: Third party
More information: For more information on LiveRail visit this website

 

Managing preferences on cookies
On accessing any landing page of a Website, a banner which contains a short information notice is shown to you. If you continue browsing by accessing any other section of the website or selecting any item of the same (e.g. in image or a link), you consent to the use of cookies. A “technical cookie” is used to remember your consent regarding cookies.

You may know the information notices and modalities to disable cookies provided by third parties by clicking on the links contained in the item “More information” of the tables above.

You may finally object to cookies being recorded on your hard disk by setting your browser to disable cookies.
Check here for the instructions provided by the major browsers.

  • Internet Explorer
    1. Open Internet Explorer;
    2. Click on the “Tools” button and then on “Internet Options”;
    3. Select the “Privacy” tab and move the slider device to the desired privacy level (upwards to block all cookies or downwards to allow them all);
    4. Then click on “Ok”.
  • Google Chrome
    1. Open Google Chrome;
    2. Click the “Tools” icon;
    3. Select “Settings” and then “Advanced settings”;
    4. Select “Content settings” under “Privacy”;
    5. In the “Cookies” tab, it is possible to clear the cookies and save these preferences.
  • Firefox
    1. Open Firefox;
    2. Press the “Alt” key on the keyboard;
    3. In the toolbar at the top of the browser, select “Tools” and then “Options”;
    4. Then select the “Privacy” tab;
    5. Go to “History settings” and then to “Use custom settings”;
    6. Uncheck “Accept cookies from sites” and save these preferences.
  • Opera
    1. Open Opera;
    2. Select “Settings” in the browser menu and then “Settings”;
    3. Select”Quick preferences”;
    4. Uncheck “Accept cookies”;
  • Safari
    1. Open Safari;
    2. Choose “Preferences” in the toolbar, and then select the “Security” panel in the dialogue window that follows;
    3. Under “Accept cookies” it is possible to specify whether and when Safari must save cookies from websites. For more information click on the Help button (marked with a question mark);
    4. For more information on cookies that are stored on your computer, click “Show cookies”.

After doing so, however, certain web pages may not perform correctly.

Data communication and dissemination
Data collected using cookies may be processed by employees and collaborators of Veronafiere as persons in charge of the processing and data processors.
Data may be also processed by trusted companies that perform tasks of a technical and organizational nature on our behalf. These companies are our direct partner companies having the role of data processors.
In particular, regarding the processing of data made through the Website, Veronafiere has appointed as data processor Intesys S.r.l., with registered offices in Via Roveggia 122 A – 37136 Verona for the technical management and maintenance of the Website.
Their list is constantly updated and available on request by contacting the address below or sending an e-mail to privacy@veronafiere.it
Data collected by using cookies will to be sold to third parties.
Data collected by using Google, Facebook, Twitter, Youtube cookies may be transferred outside the European Union in particular to the United States of America.
Data by using cookies will not be disseminated.

Your rights
At any time you can require information on the processing of your personal data, obtain updating, correction or integration of the same and obtain the cancellation, transformation into an anonymous form, as well as the blocking of data processed unlawfully and object to the processing of your data according to Article 7 of Legislative Decree n. 196/2003 which is shown in full below.
To exercise your rights, please contact the Data Controller by sending a written notice to the address here below or mailing to privacy@veronafiere.it

Data Controller and Data Processor
Data Controller is Veronafiere S.p.A. with registered offices in Viale del Lavoro n.8 – 37135 Verona
Tel. 045 8298111 – Fax 045 82 98 288 – E-mail: info@veronafiere.it.
Data Processor is the Manager pro tempore of Human Resources Organization and Systems.

Last update: April 2015

Article 7 of Legislative Decree 30 June 2003 n. 196 (Right to Access Personal Data and Other Rights)
1. A data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form.

2. A data subject shall have the right to be informed:

a. of the source of the personal data;

b. of the purposes and methods of the processing;

c. of the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means;

d. of the identification data concerning data controller, data processors and the representative designated as per Section 5(2);

e. of the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in the State’s territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge of the processing.

3. A data subject shall have the right to obtain:

a. updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;

b. erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed;

c. certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.

4. A data subject shall have the right to object, in whole or in part:

a. on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;

b. to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.

Torna su